Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

I am a widow, on a pension, and social security. I own my home (just went thru a loan modification to lower payments), and have a car. I am contemplating a chapter 7, because I cannot successfully meet my financial obligations on my monthly income. If I do file for a 7 to wipe out all my debt, can they still take money from my pension and/or my SS? Also, I met a man who wants to marry me. He owns his own house and car, lives off his pension, and receives a Worker's Compensation check every month from being seriously injured on the job. He has had three surgeries, is 65 years old, and will not return to work. Can they take money from him if we are married? We live in Atlanta, GA Thank you for any help you can offer! A. Murray

Asked on 7/29/13, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sit down with a lawyer now - before marriage - to assess the effects of Chapter 7 and whether you do better before or after his marriage. His assets don't affect your filing, but his income might. Your SS should be safe. Your pension (and your home) may also be safe, but I need details to answer that.

I handle chapter 7's in your area and would be glad to review your situation. Call me at 404-768-3509 for an appointment (and get my pre-appointmet worksheet at www.glenashman.com).

Read more
7/29/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now