Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Can a wife file bankruptsy without her husband having to file?

Asked on 10/27/11, 6:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Jakob-Barnes Jakob-Barnes Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. When you are married living in the same house, you do not have to file bankruptcy together. Both incomes have to be taken in account to determine what type of bankruptcy you qualify for.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/11, 6:58 am
Richard Jones Jr Richard M. Jones, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes. However I would suggest that you consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to verify that is the proper course to take.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/11, 7:26 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, although both people's incomes are still reported and affect the filing. Whether it is a good idea to file separately or jointly, or for only one party to file, is a decision that should be made after consulting a bankruptcy lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/11, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now