Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Several years ago I co-signed for my then step-daughter to get a loan for a house. (Her mother's credit wasn't good enough.) After paying for several years, she moved out and no longer made payments. Her mother and I are now divorced. I have paid nothing because I was not, and am not, financially able. I am 65, starting social security in August, and am still paying on my own home. I don't think the bank has placed it in foreclosure yet. They call frequently, but I can't pay. Do I have any options other than bankruptcy? I do not want to do that, but I feel trapped. What would the repercussions of bankruptcy be? I need advice!!!

Asked on 7/02/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you cosign a debt, you promise to pay it. That means one should NEVER cosign a debt one cannot pay.

Bear in mind that if you are sued, your own home is at risk. See a lawyer IMMEDIATELY to weigh options. Bankruptcy is one to seruiously look at.

Read more
7/02/13, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now