Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

do i need a business license and tax id to sell my handmade craft items at a consignment shop

Asked on 9/04/13, 3:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends. Are you doing it regularly? Or is it just a sporadic thing?

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 5:13 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The business license requirement depends on the local county or municipality. You should be able to find this out from the owner of the shop, although I doubt that you would since the business location belongs to someone else. As to the tax id, you can just claim the income on schedule c of your personal return. If this becomes a larger operation, you may want to speak to an accountant about whether or not forming a corporation or llc would give you any benefits, and those would require a tax id.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now