Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

do doctors offices have a right to deny medical records requested by a disability determination service and charge the patient for those records if they decide to come pick up a copy themselves.

Asked on 3/08/13, 2:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are using their resources and employee time for making the copies. Many businesses charge a fee for such services.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 2:30 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While some doctors will give free copies to patients, most charge, and it's certainly legal for them to do so. Having said that, many charge a patient less than they charge a lawyer, so you may save money picking them up.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now