Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

A former employer has threatened to sue me for "conspiring" because after I was given the option to be transferred or quit, three coworkers also quit. Does my former employer have anything against me or should I just take it as a false threat?

Asked on 6/23/13, 7:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ignore the problem that does not exist, unless it comes into existence. That means STOP talking to him, and unless you get sued, never think about it again. If you do get sued, then see a lawyer.

Read more
6/23/13, 7:36 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you have an employment contract you are somehow violating (which is very rare), this sounds like an empty threat. There may be some cause of action which could be argued to fit the specific fact pattern you are dealing with, but any civil action requires proof and can be very expensive. Also, if you are being threatened and are still working there, it sounds like they would have just fired you first instead of just making threats. If they fire you, you have the right to seek unemployment, and they could use these allegations as a basis to say you were fired for cause, which would free them of the obligation to pay you unemployment. However, again they will need proof that you actually caused the others to quit, and that may not even be enough.

Read more
6/24/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now