Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

If you are an event manager and you outsource everything to a production company for your event, can you legally list that production companies past experience with National and International corporations on social media outlets? e.g. : Management Company X just hired on production company Y who as experience working with Event A, Event B, and Event C.

Thanks

Asked on 9/11/13, 8:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, absent a contractual restriction to the contrary (and as long as it is true).

Read more
9/11/13, 8:36 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that you can do so as long as there is nothing restricting you from doing so. However, it is good practice to make sure that the production company will not have an issue with this. Also, if you are listing names of artists or certain events (ie. Madonna or NCAA Final Four) they might have worked for, which are often trademarked, you will need to seek the advice of a trademark attorney before using a trademarked name in social media, as such may violate their trademark when using it for commercial or self advertising purposes (which may very well be the case in posting it in social media). A good place to find out whether this is the case is to check with the production company to see what language they use in their own advertising.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/11/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now