Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

What form is required for me as a delivery business to release my customer from any liabilities encountered during the course of my transport or delivery of their products.

Asked on 3/19/10, 7:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no form. It is simply a contract you have drafted and submitted to the customers for execution. However, I'm not sure what you mean by "release your customer from liabilities." Do you mean limit your company's liability to the customer? If so, the agreement should address that.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
3/24/10, 8:03 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't need a form as much as you need a lawyer who can prepare whatever forms are necessary.

Read more
3/24/10, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now