Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

ok i gave a car back and i got sued. He told me that the car was in good. In less then a week, the car started having problems. Like the brakes was bad, the tires was worn out, the steering wheel was shaking hard, the tires wheel nuts was force on there, transmission was sticking going to 2 gear, and much more. I call continually tell him that the car had so many problems but he rudely said that it wasnt his problem. So he didn't care about no ones safety in that car. So 3 weeks later, I got to an accident that wasn't my fault but could have been evaded if I had better brakes. So I put money into that car but it just got worst. So I gave it back and he sued me

Asked on 10/06/13, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly you've learned an expensive lesson and now have a huge problem. You will lose the suit and will owe for a car you no longer have, and will face garnishment of your pay and bank accounts, and probably have to file bankruptcy to avoid this. See a lawyer Monday and do not delay.

You also learned a hard lesson on buying cars. Used car dealers often sell junk. And they warned you. That "As Is" sticker in the window is a big warning that says "THIS CAR MAY BE GARBAGE, UNSAFE and MAY NOT RUN. DO NOT BUY IT WITHOUT AN INDEPENDENT INSPECTION." That is what the sticker meant, and it's unfortunate you ignored that warning. Never buy a used car where your own mechanic has not inspected it first, and consider buying a warranty.

Since 30 days after being sued, you go in default, see a bankruptcy lawyer Monday to explore your options. Absent unusual language in the suit or the car contract, bankruptcy is a likely choice to avoid garnishment.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now