Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Multipule Businesses

Hey-

I run a a number of businesses online and was wondering what the best way for me to get ''legal'' is?

I run a: Web Design Firm, T-Shirt Company, and a Blog.

I have zero employees and work at home.

Asked on 6/20/08, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Multipule Businesses

I'm not sure what you mean by "legal," but you should probably go ahead and either form one or more corporations or an LLCs for the businesses. This will separate assets and provide liability protection.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
6/20/08, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now