Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Can I use NFL/NBA/NCAA or other sports team's names in a computer game? Players of the computer game would be able to join their team and based on the collective team score a ranking would be established.

Asked on 7/24/13, 10:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not without permission, and most likely a hefty payment.

Read more
7/24/13, 10:54 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both the league names, logos, team names, and likenesses are all trademarked, meaning you cannot use any of them without permission. Using just the team name without the logo on something between you and your friends may not be a problem, but marketing a video game for sale or use to the public containing those names will require permission, which will cost you. Get all of the details and sit down for a consultation with an intellectual property attorney, who can also give you information about protecting your own software.

Read more
7/24/13, 11:02 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not without permission, which you are unlikely to get with a massive payment. If you do it, expect a massive lawsuit.

Read more
7/25/13, 10:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now