Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Can I operate multiple eCommerce websites (Affiliate) under one LLC or do I need to register each website as a DBA (Trade name) separately to the clerk of Superior court in my county (Fulton, GA).

Asked on 4/29/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether or not you are using a trade name on the website. If it is just a domain name, then no, you would not have to register it as a trade name. Either way, make sure to clearly set out the legal company name in the website so there is no confusion.

Read more
4/29/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now