Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Can a person go to jail for not paying for rental funiture

Asked on 11/13/13, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they don't pay and then refuse to return it, it could be seen as theft by conversion. In that case, I have seen people arrested, but rarely prosecuted. The best thing to do if you can't pay for it is to call them and tell them to come and pick it up. If they are threatening to have you arrested, send them this notice in writing, and keep a copy. Make sure you tell them where the items are, and do nothing to try and hide them or be evasive.

Read more
11/13/13, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now