Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Im wondering my husband got a car today from a car lot the price of the car was 5,995. and the finace company approved him for 7,000$ ok well the car lot took $800.00 from him for a down payment ok well when he got home he noticed on the contract that they charged him almost $8,300 the car was only 5,995 just because the finace place approved him for 7,000 they put that amount in the contract the car was only 5,995 so there charging him more than what the car is worth im trying to find out what can we do can we take the car back if they dont fix this problem and should i contact the finace company and let them no what they did im lost please help me asap...

Asked on 9/12/13, 8:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband has learned an expensive lesson. Next time he should read what he signs. He just agreed to overpay for a car. There's no legal issue. He's stuck. People are bound by what they sign.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 8:23 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband agreed to pay $7,000 by signing the contract that clearly stated that was the sale price. The contract also will likely say that any other representations don't matter. There is no problem for the dealer to fix, since the problem is not reading contracts before signing.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 2:37 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that he is going to be bound by what he signs. However, take a close look at the terms of the contract. the $8,000 amount may be referencing the total payments he would make over the life of the loan. The exact terms are usually written in down the left side, including the price of the car, tag and title fees, down payment, financed amount, etc. These things can be difficult to decipher at times. But something tells me that, if he paid $800 down and was approved for $7000 in financing, that they would have wanted more money from him at the purchase if the price was more than the financing and down payment.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at [email protected], or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now