Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

my boyfriend and I have been living together for two years. He is now taking about kicking me out. When we got together I owned a vehicle and sold it because he said we would find me another one. We never did that however he has four vehicles in his name one of which was purchased during the relationship. He has been letting me drive one of the vehicles and says that it is mine however when he says he is going to kick me out he says that I do not own a vehicle to take with me. Is there anything I can do about hi making sure I have one of the vehicles so that I have a way to work and can he just kick me out without notice?

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course not, unless the title is in your name or you have a contract stating it is yours. You made the decision to live with your boyfriend, get rid of your car, and rely on him for support. If you wanted a legal commitment, it is called marriage or a contract for the car. Otherwise, your ex has no obligation to continue supporting you. A boyfriend/girlfriend status has no legal meaning.

Read more
9/19/13, 2:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now