Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

My car was parked in my daughter s driveway when itbwas hit by one of her roommates. They called their insurance company to file the report. After speaking with the agent he informed me that I should have my insurance company pay for it. He stated they person at fault did not file a police report nor were there any witnesses. Why should I be penalized for the accident, do I have any other options in my favor?

Asked on 3/01/13, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her insurer is not required to agree with you and write a check. You can either accept their position, work out a deal for the roommate to pay, pay it yourself or through your insurer, or file a lawsuit or threaten to file one against the roommate to get her insurer to pay.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now