Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

can i sue the probation office an sheriffs department for sending me to jail . i lost my job and place. cqn i get the money i would have made and emotional distress

Asked on 7/21/13, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you can sue. Anyone can sue for anything. Of course, to keep from getting kicked out fast, you have to actually have a valid legal claim. You left that part of the story out of your post.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now