Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

is there a way to get around city zoning laws. for opening a church in the city of Grady county. they will not let me open a church in a old funeral home because they say ain't no parking. for a new church.

Asked on 3/28/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Churches, like other business and organizations, are subject to zoning laws. If this is something you seriously want to pursue, you need a lawyer who can advise you on this (just like any business/organization needs lawyers).

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 5:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now