Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

my father passed away last year. he had a cell phone plan with 5 lines. the cancelation fee is about 1300. i am an authorized user on the plan. if i cancel this plan, can they come after me for the fee?

Asked on 5/07/13, 2:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a probate matter and should be handled by the personal representative. Who are the other people on the plan? Why can't they just agree to pay the bills for the life of the contract rather than this hefty termination fee? Any decision to cancel would belong to the personal representative of your father's estate. If the bill/cell phone plan was in your father's name and the plan was cancelled then a claim would be filed against the estate unless there is something in the fine print which says that the other people on the lines would become liable.

Read more
5/15/13, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now