Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I cannot find an attorney willing to take on a legitimate predatory lending case. Though several attorneys agree I have a good case, none have been interested in taking the case. I receive many lame excuses as to why they're unable to....current case length, the difficult nature of predatory lending cases, etc.

Georgia is one of the few states where cases against against banks and/or mortgage companies for unlawful practices seemed to either not get filed or won. Clearly, banks such as Wachovia and Wells Fargo engaged in the same illicit practices in Georgia as in Florida, California, New, York, etc. Yet not one class action lawsuit that I am aware has been brought against them. Nor am I aware of any major lawsuits won against a MAJOR bank or mortgage company in Georgia.

Could someone in the legal profession HONESTLY explain why Georgia's legal system seems to either protect or be afraid of big banks?

*** Please respond to the above question with insightful and meaningful rhetoric. I seek a logical explanation as to why NOT ONE successful class action suit or predatory lending in Georgia against a single major bank. For example, perhaps Georgia law does not provide for suing national banks for predatory lending. Please be logical and thoughtful in your response.

This is a question in need of a thoughtful answer from Georgia's legal community given given the number of class action and predatory lending lawsuits filed and won in other states against banks. Georgia's pursuit of justice against banks is clearly lacking in comparison. The obvious question is why??? ***

Asked on 5/23/13, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You received the correct, honest and accurate answer. You just did not like it, as you do not like the responses from the other lawyers with whom you spoke about the case. A narrative about the banking and legal systems is not the appropriate purpose of this website. This site is for fairly easy, general information.

Read more
5/23/13, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now