Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I have a lotto pool with my coworkers..I have copies of the tickets but no contract..if we win are my copies enough proof?

Asked on 5/18/13, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lawyers make lots of money in lawsuits over office pools. It is absolutely an awful idea to do one without a clear written agreement signed by all the participants. Anything else almost guarantees some of the winnings will go to lawyers.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now