Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I purchased a 1997 vehicle on 3/15/13 from a used car dealer. Paid in full with check that has cleared. To date I have not received the title, nor has the title transfer been made available to the DMV- in 4 days the second (and final) temporary tag will expire, & the dealer has still not been forthcoming. What recourse do I have?

Asked on 5/11/13, 5:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a complaint against the car dealer by contacting the Governorís Office of Consumer Protection at 404-651-8600 or 1-800-869-1123 (toll-free in Georgia, outside of the metro Atlanta calling area) or by visiting www.consumer.ga.gov. Also contact the Georgia DMV.

Read more
5/11/13, 6:29 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Also, be sure to tell the dealer that you are contacting the Georgia Used Car Board to ask that the dealer be fined up to $500 for not getting title and tags done within 30 days as mandated by law (and start the complaint TODAY): http://sos.georgia.gov/plb/usedcar/complaint.htm .

Read more
5/11/13, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now