Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

If you have a auto loan with someone and are not a month behind do thry have the right to make comments about you as a pearson and tell you they are goining to come get your car?

Asked on 4/27/10, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can make all the comments they want, as long as they are true. They can also tell you they are coming to get the car. However, whether they can actually get the car depends on the loan documents. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
5/02/10, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now