Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Collecting on a joint account.

Can a company serve only 1 person in order to collect a debt on a joint account if the settlement of this account is in the Contract of Settlement for a divorce decree?

Asked on 9/15/04, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collecting on a joint account.

Sure. A divorce is completely irrelevant to a joint debt. While you can agree with an ex as to who should pay, the two of you cannot change the contract with the creditor. This should have been explaned to you by your lawyer during the divorce. (You may have a right to sue the ex, although that can be costly).

Read more
Answered on 9/15/04, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now