Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Can a collection agency take a warrant for NSF check

Asked on 10/19/12, 6:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes (if they do the right steps).

Read more
Answered on 10/19/12, 6:45 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A collection agency? The merchant or person who you gave the bad/NSF check to can take out a warrant. I don't understand how a collection agency could do this unless (a) they own the debt; and (b) you sent the check to the collection agency.

I need to know more facts. There is a bad check process in some counties before criminal charges are filed. How much is the check for? What happened? Who was the check payable to? For how much?

And your question implies a lot more than simple debt collection. If you have received a warrant, then you need a criminal law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/12, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now