Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

debitors court

i am unemployed at the time and as being contacted by collection agencies. I am wondering if I have no money in which to pay these debts what can be done to me? and if I have a court date (debtors court) and do not appear....what then can happen to me?

Asked on 10/05/04, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: debitors court

Creditors can obtain judgments against you and even if there is no paycheck may be able to seize your car, real estate and bank accounts. If you ever go back to work they can use that judgment, years later even, in a garnishment.

Do not let things get to a judgment. It is possible that now may be a good time to go bankrupt. If you live in metro Atlanta, fill in the free worksheet at www.glenashman.com and set up a time for me to look at it, and I'd be glad to see if that is a good option or not.

Read more
10/05/04, 7:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now