Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

In Georgia, is one spouse responsible for debts incurred by the other prior to their date of marriage?

Asked on 11/12/12, 6:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, no, before or after marriage. However, the specific facts are important.

Read more
11/12/12, 7:17 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Riddle. Georgia is a common law, not a community property state. Debts incurred by one spouse, regardless of whether they were incurred before or after marriage, are generally not the direct responsibility of the non-debtor spouse. There are some permutations of this.

If you are the debtor spouse then you need to think about how you wish to resolve the debt.

Read more
11/12/12, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now