Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Reposessions in Georgia

My sister had her car reposessed by the creditor. A man from the repo company knocked on her door and informed her that she could get her things out of the car. She informed him to take the car off the wrecker, but he refused to do so.

1. Does the wrecker have the right to take the car even if she told him to take it off the wrecker?

2. Does the repo company have to notify the police even if she knew the repo company had taken the car.

3. Would that be considered breech of peace if other neighbors was awaken by him knocking on the door of her apartment.

Asked on 9/27/04, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reposessions in Georgia

Based upon the limited facts of your question, my answers are:

1. Yes, assuming the car was being repossessed.

2. No, but I'm not sure I understand the question.

3. No, unless he was knocking with a sledgehammer or something like that.

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

glyon@macgregorlyon.com

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
9/27/04, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now