Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

In the sate of Georgia can a dentist office mail a payment request 3 years after the service?

Asked on 10/14/13, 10:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure they can.

Read more
10/14/13, 10:02 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
10/14/13, 10:16 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not? The statute of limitations in GA is 4 years at minimum (its 6 years for other kinds of debts). And even if the statute has expired it does not mean that you do not owe the debt or that the creditor cannot demand payment.

I am not sure why you seem to think that no money would be owed after 3 years or that the dentist could not ask for it. I would use the dilatory billing practices though to try and settle for a lesser sum.

Read more
10/14/13, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now