Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Is there a statute of limitation on a outstanding water bill here in georgia

Asked on 10/24/12, 11:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course there is. Every type of cause of action has a statute of limitations. For most debts. its either 4 or 6 years. The statute generally starts to run from the time of the last payment. See the below statutes.

The only possible exception might be that if the water bill is run by some kind of municipal entity, then there might be a longer or even no statute of limitations.

9-3-24. Actions on simple written contracts; exceptions

All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11 or to negotiable instruments under Article 3 of Title 11.

9-3-25. Open accounts; breach of certain contracts; implied promise; exception

All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11.

9-3-26. Other actions on contracts; exception

All other actions upon contracts express or implied not otherwise provided for shall be brought within four years from the accrual of the right of action. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11.

Read more
10/24/12, 11:18 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may find out that, in addition to the possible damage to your credit far in excess of the amount of the bill, you may not be able to get water service at all, or without a hefty deposit. The statute of limitations won't help you there.

Read more
10/25/12, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now