Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Has anyone sued this company: Frederick J. Hanna & Associates, P.C.

They are on consumer complaint boards and rip off report for fraudulant debt collection practices. Their representatives lie and misrepresent information and no one has sued these people. Is it possible?

Asked on 11/01/12, 7:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can sue for anything, so guessing about this collector or just saying "yes, they have been sued" doesn't really help. Are you really trying to ask us whether YOU have a claim against them worth pursuing? We can't possibly tell you, since no one here knows the facts. Presumably, you are asking because they are trying to collect a debt against you. The only way to get your answers is to see a consumer lawyer to review the facts.

Read more
11/01/12, 8:10 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fred Hanna's firm has been sued in multiple times.

Whether you have grounds depends on the facts of your case.

Read more
11/01/12, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now