Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am 24 and have my CNA certificatio. I have had 3 simple assualt, simple battery charges. Can I have them expunged? Or work as a CNA in GA?

Asked on 10/30/12, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't see if they are charges for which you were acquitted (in which case expungement MAY be possible) or convictions/pleas (where you cannot expunge them).

As I understand it a clean criminal background is required is required for Georgia CNAs.

Read more
10/30/12, 4:39 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See website for info on expungement: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=96. Good luck.

Read more
10/30/12, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now