Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I'm a 17 year old kid in the state of Georgia. I was arrested for shoplifting from Wal Mart for 40$ ( iPhone Case and a screen protector) . I was then taken to jail and spent the night in jail until bonded out. I have an attorney but haven't gotten a good chance to talk. Is there a chance I will be seeing jail time? This is my first offense for anything.

Asked on 7/10/12, 12:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a lawyer. That is who you ask your questions.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 2:44 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a lawyer who is familiar with your case and is being paid to answer you. None of us know your criminal history, the details of the case, etc. In other words, call your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 4:32 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are an adult at 17, which is why you went to adult jail. There is a possibility of you going to jail, but you will probably get probation. The issue of why you stole remains unresolved. good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now