Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My 17-year-old niece living in Georgia was arrested on a shoplifting misdemeanor offense. In Georgia, although she is 17, she is considered an adult. She has not been to court as yet. Is there any way to prevent an arrest conviction?

Asked on 5/09/10, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There has already been an arrest. It will show up on her record but the disposition is what matters. You may want to have her entertain the first offender act if she isn't constant trouble. Get an attorney.

Read more
5/19/10, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now