Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

15 years ago i was arrested in georgia for stealing a license plate, recently i was told by the homeland security at the airport it was a felony, is that true?

Asked on 8/29/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to go to the clerk of court and look at your final disposition to see if you pled to a felony or misd.

OR- you can go to your local police department and pull your GCIC/NCIC record.

This should tell you what you need to know.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now