Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I'm 22 years old and live in georgia. If I have sex with a 17 year old, could I get in trouble?

Asked on 6/06/13, 9:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the legal age for consent in Georgia is 16, you could not be charged with a sexual offense in Georgia so long as the contact was consensual. However, this does not mean that it is a good idea to have such a relationship with a person who is still a minor, as his/her parents could cause you trouble for contributing to the delinquency of a minor (if you furnish them alcohol or cause them to spurn their parent's authority) or possibly even interference with custody.

Please note that my answers to questions on this site are for informational purposes and should not be considered legal advice. Further, the instant response in not meant to create an attorney client relationship, and you should seek legal advice from an attorney who you have retained before acting on such advice.

Read more
6/07/13, 10:47 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. See website for info on sex offenses: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

Lawrence

Read more
6/11/13, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now