Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Well my 17 yeat old son and his friends were caught stealing out of dillards!! My son was so nerves that he told them some wrong information. He didnt know that he wasn't a juvinile anymore at age 17. When we arrived to the juvinile hearing the specialist was given information by another parent about my child. Question: can she ask another parent about my child? Shouldnt the lady have waited until I arrived there to talk to me so that I can settle it? Im scared and my son is scared that he will go to jail. I need someone to answer my questions please!

Asked on 3/25/10, 3:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Douglas Rohan Castan & Lecca, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's his first run in with police, he should not go to jail. Most counties have something called pre-trial diversion. If he takes some classes and does some hours of community service, then they will dismiss the charges.

Read more
3/30/10, 4:53 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing you need to do is to get him a lawyer.

Read more
3/31/10, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now