Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I have absconded from probation on charges of misdemeanor possession of marijuana for almost fours years now, when I go to turn myself in what should I expect? It was my first offense and I am in the state of Georgia where said charges had occurred. My original sentence for my charges was one year probation and drug/alcohol abuse class.

Asked on 7/01/13, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The absconding may net you a worse penalty than the underlying crime, and you do need to turn yourself in. The smart way would be to retain counsel first and the lawyer may be able to prearrange bond and hearings to lessen time in jail.

Read more
7/01/13, 4:46 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should expect to go to jail for the balance of your probation. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Lawrence

Read more
7/02/13, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now