Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was arrested and charged for a crime I didn't commit.. my lawyer says I can go to my house and retrieve personal belongings only.. the house is leased in my name my girlfriend lives with me and I'm being told I'm being evicted and once she leaves she's free to take my stuff too.anything she leaves behind my landlords get.. we r separating.. is this legal or do I have the right to get all my stuff with there being an eviction notice

Asked on 8/30/13, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, if you have a lawyer, you need to make sure they have all of the information and are answering the questions you have. Generally, you have the right to possession of property until the eviction is completed. However, as this was posted as a criminal question, and you mentioned a girlfriend, there may be some bond condition related to her that changes matters. If she has moved out, and the bond condition only restricts you from her, you may be able to go to the house once she is gone and get your things. However, you really need to listen to your attorney, as they know what is going on.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now