Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

i was arrested for driving on suspended licencse running a stop sighn and reckless driving the car belonged to a friend.My friend has licencse and the car has insurance and he was ther when i was arrested he asked the officer could he drive the car off because he has valid licensce.T he officer said no and took the car to the police station.Is the officer in the wrong

Asked on 12/28/09, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You committed a crime, and in allowing you to drive his car, he also committed a crime. Since you were unlicensed, you were uninsured, and he committed a crime in letting an uninsured driver drive.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/10, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now