Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

if you get arrested for felony assault and the charges were later dropped would they show up on a background check?

Asked on 7/01/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the background check and the company who does it.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:44 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely the arrest would show up. However, if the charges were dropped, and you did not plea to some lesser offense, you could look into expunging your record. This will not guarantee that it will not show up, as many internet companies pick up mugshots and those may never disappear entirely, but it will greatly reduce the chances on most background checks.

Read more
7/02/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now