Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I have been charged, indicted, arraigned and trial date set for felony charge but today i got a court notice for an arraignment with a new case number. What could this mean?

Asked on 5/15/10, 6:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The is a question for your lawyer, since quite obviously people charged with felonies need a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/10, 3:49 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It probably means there is a new charge against you. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/10, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now