Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

i've been charged w/reciening stolen property a1998 lexus

i've been charged w/reciening stolen property a1998 lexus,but i did not have it in my possition nore did they have any key's nor was the car broken into. i need to know what to do on this case i need help

Asked on 5/23/01, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Head Head, Thomas, Webb & Willis, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i've been charged w/reciening stolen property a1998 lexus

The State must prove that you knew or perhaps should have known that that the property was stolen. Please call me at 404-250-1113 to discuss the case.


Larry Kohn

Read more
Answered on 6/25/01, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now