Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

child molestation

can a criminal child molestation conviction get overturned if proven that the plaintiff lied under oath and stated that there were non non related adult males living at her home at the time of the alledgedly molestations

Asked on 5/25/07, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scot Sikes Law Offices of Scot Sikes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child molestation

This really begs the insight and expertise of an attorney who does appellate work. You need to seek out someone (preferably in your area) who specifically does criminal appeals.

Read more
5/28/07, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now