Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was convicted of a non-violent felony over ten years ago. How do I get my gun rights back?

Asked on 10/13/12, 5:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Sabert Lowther National Federal Defense Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although you may be able to restore your right to possess a firearm under Georgia law, you may not possess a firearm or ammunition under federal law (18 USC Section 922(g)) unless the conviction is vacated; a simple restoration of state gun rights is insufficient to alleviate the federal prohibition.

Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.

NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP

jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com

http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com

866.380.1782

Read more
10/13/12, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now