Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Criminal Assault

Is it legal for an officer of the court to have knowledge of a criminal assault and not take any action?

Asked on 6/02/07, 10:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jan Butler Jan R. Butler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal Assault

It depends. Knowledge of a assault is generally not enough. Plus it also depends on the circumstances and whether the officer is a law enforcement officer. However, that person may be a witness for the person assaulted.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/07, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now