Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Criminal Law

What is ''Motion to Set Aside an Order?''

Asked on 4/29/08, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal Law

The short answer to your short question is: One party has filed a motion with the court to have the Judge set aside his previous Order.

In other words, they are asking the judge to reconsider his decision or to remove another judge's ruling.

Read more
5/01/08, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now