Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My daughter stole five checks from me and wrote fraudulant checks to friends in exchange for cash. They were for $100, $80 $60, $40 and $40. What will happen to her if I press charges?

Asked on 5/07/10, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More than likely, alot. This is theft and forgery, which are very serious charges. She will have a criminal record and depending what a plea deal may be, she will have the courts breathing down her throat for quite some time.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/10, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now