Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I have a dui case from September 2012. In Georgia another option to more jail time an heavier fine is a dui program. I already served 7 days an they say I would have to serve 3 more through the program. I asked about house arrest instead because I'm a single mom with four children. They say I would have to pay for it myself. My quetion is because this is my 2nd dui in ten years could I do the anklet instead of time an how long would I have to wear the bracelet? Also would this mess me up as Im on the waiting list for section 8 housing?

Asked on 4/18/13, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the ankle monitor something that has been offered to you by the State? Are you currently represented? And, chances are, yes, it may hurt you with regards to section 8. If that property has a website, read it and see if it mentions anything about having an arrest record.

Read more
9/13/13, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now