Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Enter your question here...Is conspiracy to posses coaine with intent to distribute a lesser included offense of possession with intent .

Asked on 5/19/13, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. A lesser-included offense is one in which the elements of the lesser are wholly subsumed within the greater offense. For conspiracy, an agreement to conduct an illegal act must be shown and a substantial step in the commission of that act. These elements do not have to be shown for possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 11:28 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, it depends on the facts of the case. See website for info on Miranda rights: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=197

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 11:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now